*This webpage is created and developed by the students of Essex County College.
Events Calendar
  1. Prepare-a-Thon Workshop
    September 15 @ 10:00 am - 12:00 pm

  2. Fall I 25% Refund Deadline
    September 16 @ 8:00 am - 5:00 pm

  3. Board of Trustees Meeting
    September 16 @ 9:30 am - 11:30 am

  4. EOF Forum – Kick Off 2014
    September 16 @ 2:30 pm - 3:30 pm

  5. Fall II In-Person Registration
    September 17 @ 9:00 am - September 18 @ 4:00 pm


Alpha Theta Theta:
A. Zachary Yamba Building
303 University Ave.
Room 1167
Newark, NJ 07102
Phone: 973.877.3596
ptkecc@gmail.com

A number of members from our Chapter have received other awards and honors on account of their academic achievement, and the Chapter itself and its leaders have also been recognized for special awards. Included among these are:

 

2013

  • Jack Kent Cooke Scholarship – Kamika Bennet
  • Jack Kent Cooke Scholarhip – Karolina Campos
  • Jack Kent Cooke Scholarship – Diego Cruz-Burbano
  • Five Star Awards – Alpha Theta Theta Chapter

2012

  • Jack Kent Scholarship – Emmanuel Martinez
  • Jack Kent Scholarship – Renata Martin
  • Jack Kent Scholarship – Carla Alvarez Valverde
  • Five Star Awards – Alpha Theta Theta Chapter
  • All-New Jersey Academic Team – Carla Alvarez Valverde
  • Coca-Cola Foundation New Century Scholar – Carla Alvarez Valverde
  • New Jersey All-State Academic Team member – Michelle Ruiz-Taylor
  • National Community College Aerospace Scholars (NCAS) – Stewart Viera
  • Guistwhite Scholarship – Carla Alvarez-Valverde
  • New Century Scholar – Carla Alvarez-Valverde
  • Distinguished College Administrator Award – Marva Mack, Assistant Dean for Retention and Enrollment Management
  • Distinguished Chapter Member Award – Sonia Filipczak
  • International – Awarded by the Phi Theta Kappa International – Top 100 Chapters
  • International – Awarded by the Phi Theta Kappa International – Five-Star Chapter
  • Regional – Awarded by the Middle States Region of Phi Theta Kappa – Chapter Award of Achievement
  • Regional – Awarded by the Middle States Region of Phi Theta Kappa – Constellation Completion Challenge Winner
  • College Wide – Awarded by Essex County College Student Life and Activities – Program of the Year Award “Anti-Bullying”

2011

  • All-USA Academic Teams for Community Colleges – 2011 Chapter Team Nominee – Ashraf Amadou
  • All State Academic Teams – 2011 Chapter Team Member – Ashraf Amadou, Team 1
  • Guistwhite Scholar – Ashraf Amadou

2010

  • Chapter Officer Hall of Honor – Yolanda Mercurius
  • Pinnacle Award

2009

  • Hallmark Chapter Award – Top 100 Chapters
  • Hallmark Individual Awards – Maria Walker
  • Hallmark Individual Awards – Javier Fuentes

2008

  • Jack Kent Cooke Scholarship – David Kariuki
  • Jack kent Cooke Scholarship – Bertheleau Ngakam
  • All State – All-USA Academic State Team – Twinkle Tailor
  • First Team of All-USA Community College Academic Team – David Kariuki
  • New Century Scholar (Number 1 in New Jersey) – David Kariuki
  • Distinguished Advisor Award – Soraida Romero
  • Top 100 Chapters
  • Essay Award Recipient (on AIDS Topic) – Anmarie Stewart
  • New Jersey State Flag Bearer – Shaey Beaumont

2007

  • First Team of the All-USA Community College Academic Team – Bertheleau Ngakam
  • All State – All-USA Academic Team – Wilson Aiwuyor
  • Phi Theta Kappa Regional Poetry Award – David Kariuki
  • Most Distinguished Chapter Officer International Award – Gessika Innocent
  • Most Distinguished Chapter President Regional Award – Doris Gonzales
  • Most Distinguished Advisor International Award – David A. Berry

2006

  • New Century Scholar (Number 1 in New Jersey) – Jose Medina
  • Jack Kent Cooke Scholarship – Jose Medina
  • First Team of the All-USA Community College Academic Team – Kerry McCann
  • First Team of the All-USA Community College Academic Team – Jose Medina
  • Top 100 Chapters

2005

  • First Team of the All-USA Community College Academic Team – Claudia Ordonez
  • New Century Scholar (Number 1 in New Jersey) – Claudia Ordonez

2002

  • Nets Scholarship – Eneida DePina
  • Mary Burch Scholarship – Lakeisha Dennis
  • Coca Cola Scholarship – Tricia Maurice and Sherri Smith
  • Most Distinguished Chapter President of Phi Theta Kappa – Christian Delmotte
  • Phi Theta Kappa Regional Poetry Award – Nyron Henry
  • Continued Excellence Award for Advisors – Soraida Romero
  • Robert Giles Distinguished Advisor Award – David A. Berry

2001

  • Robert Giles Distinguished Advisor Award – Soraida Romero
  • The Michael Bennett Lifetime Achievement Award – Dr. A. Zachary Yamba
  • All USA-All American Academic Team – Susan Stepney
  • Regional Hallmark Chapter Award for Scholarship and Service

1999

  • All State- All-USA Academic Team – Franky Maldonado